Unit Logo
The K-Valley District serves Scouting in Kennebec, Franklin and Somerset counties.
» Master Technologist Recruitment
learn more
» Upcoming events
more upcoming events
 

      
This list has been compiled by Patricia M. Downs and Lynn Parise. May Pat's Contributions to Scouting always be cherished, especially her "baby", the District Award of Merit.

The District Award of Merit is the highest award that is given to a Scouter at the District level and the only "non-square knot" in the knot award group.  The District Award of Merit is awarded by a District to volunteer and professional adults for service to youth in the District. For requirements and nomination instructions go to the Instructions Page.

This list currently contains only a partial list of recipients from the merged Snowshoe (s) and Downeast (d) districts. Those who currently serve in our district who have received this award outside of our district are marked with (o) along with where they received the award. K-Valley would be proud to add all these members to the honor roll. If you have information on those Scouters receiving the District Award of Merit before the merger, please contact the District Advancement committee. Thank you.

District Award of Merit Patch

Kennebec Valley District Award of Merit

Downeat District (d), Snowshoe District (s), and Outside of District (o).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year

Name

Town

Year

Name

Town

1972

Charles Strong (d)

Alton Sweet (d)

George Stevens (d)

Albert Harjula (d)

 

1973

Hillarie LeBon (d)

Lawrence Tondreau (d)

Roger Deveau (d)

Herbert Elwell (d)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1974

Philip R. Gingrow             Margaret McCluskey
Carol Clark
Willis Letteny

Robin Colcord (d)

Fred French (d)

Magalene Stevens (d)

Richard Bryant (d)

Augusta
Randolph
Starks
Jackman

 

1975

Lewellyn A. Ashland
Marice Ashland
William J. Youney
Vernal A. Hood

Gerald Pelletier (d)

Paul Coulombe (d)

Sidney Smith (d)

Belgrade
Belgrade
Skowhegan
Benton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1976

Donald B. Small
Raymond E. Kimball
Donald R. Poulin
Robert G. Martin

Gerald Winchenback (d)

Lois Bragg (d)

Sylvanus Polky (d)

Waterville
Winslow
Belgrade
Belgrade

 

1977

Homer F. Downs
Patricia M. Downs
Ann P. Washburn
Diane R. Harris
Bernice S. Easter (s)
Paul D. Flagg (s)

Benjamine Bush (d)

Kenneth Feyler (d)

Paul Aube (d)

Hallowell
Hallowell
Winthrop
Winslow
Mexico
Rumford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1978

Donna F. Norwood
William E. Norwood
Linda M. Rankins
Ralph A. Manzer
Ernest Perkins (s)
Theresa Stevens (s)

Ron Perry (d)

Connie Willis (d)

Readfield
Readfield
Gardiner
North Anson

 

 

 

1979

Ethel L. Vroom
Elli I. Duquette
Cynthia M. Reid
Hugh L. Awalt

Ann McFee (d)

Campbell  Niven (d)

Detroit
Gardiner
Skowhegan
Augusta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1980

Barnett A. Degan
Richard H. Gray, Sr.
Elvan A. Prince
Douglas A. Reid

JohnPfleiderer (d)

Skowhegan
Windsor
Vassalboro
Skowhegan

 

1981

Bruce M. Young
Robert A. Newman
Donald K. Christie
Carl E. Newell

Glen Gisel (d)

Lawrence Joy (d)

Waterville
Windsor
Farmingdale
Randolph

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1982

Dennis L. Harris
Leon O. Emery
George Mullin

Gerald Dodmer (d)

Lou Lamoreau (d)

Winslow
Windsor
Embden

 

1983

William Pelkey
William Varney
George White

Walter LeGendre (d)

Augusta
Pittsfield
Skowhegan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1984

KV data is missing for this year.

Gloria Boogusch (d)

 

 

 

1985

Robert A. Burke
Diann Prince
Judith A. Thibeau

Lois Harjula (d)

Ed 'Bud' McNamara (d)

Merle Orne (d)

Skowhegan
Vasslboro
Oakland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1986

Elizabeth Harriman
Richard Wagner
Janice White

Erland E. Hedblom (d)

Donald Stimpson (d)

Windsor
Manchester
Skowhegan

 

1987

Bruce S. Fadden
Frederick R. Gay, Sr.
Suzanne L. Shedd

Ronald Hicks (d)

Richard Morris (d)

Gardiner
Hallowell
Augusta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1988

Robert E. Harriman
Carole Monteith
Norman Woodward

Carole G. Hedblom (d)

William Cox (d)

Jacob Peabody (d)

Windsor
Hallowell
Augusta

 

1989

Charles Matthews
Charlene Spears
Bruce Rueger
Phil Watkins

Mark Lincloln (d)

Sherwood Hilt (d)

Ramona Moody (d)

Fairfield
Manchester
Waterville
Augusta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1990

KV data is missing for this year.

Leroy Philbrook (d)

John Young (d)

Barbara Pianka (d)

 

 

 

1991

Scott Adams
Dale Blethen
Dave Hastings
Roger Cords (s)
Tony Lyons (s)

Tim Underwood (d)

Richard Moseley (d)

China
Sidney
Augusta
Strong
Wilton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1992

Lynn Corson
Gerald Perkins
Alfred Gervais
Ben King
Jan Stinson (s)
Owen Stinson (s)

Mary Wilkins (d)

Leigh Ainslei (d)

Mike Kidder (d)

Skowhegan
Skowhegan
Norridgewock
Augusta

 

 

 

1993

Doug Hersom
Jules Letourneau
Don Hodgden
Alan Duplessis
Paul Jones (s)
Frank Edwards (s)
Jim Medeiros (o)

Valerie Drever (d)

 Omer Whittington (d)

Peter Remington (d)

Litchfield
Fairfield
Mount Vernon
Jackman
Abnaki District, Daniel Webster Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1994

Deborah McMullen
Margart Viens
Albert Goodfrey
Helen Emery

Gary Sainio (d)

Louise Philbrook (d)

John Backus (d)

Windsor
Waterville
Winthrop
South China

 

1995

George Dawbin, Sr.
Al Gardiner
Joseph D. Levasseur
Richard Morin
Lorraine Tangway (s)
Dewaine Craig (s)

Gearry Judkins (d)

Sue Dowdy (d)

Lance Eschholz (d)

Augusta
Norridgewock
Belgrade
Randolph

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1996

Richard Lane
Anita Libby
Pattie Young
Monique Morin
Wil Lamarre (s)
Patty Freeman (s)

Leonard Shean (d)

Jay Robbins (d)

Al Sutherland (d)

Litchfield
Fairfield
Gardiner
Randolph

 

 

 

1997

Monique Cloutier
Ed Dodge
Sheila Axell
Brian Watson
Eugene Tanguay (s)
Paul Hinckley (s)

Peter Hall (d)

Dave Caron (d)

Augusta
Readfield
Manchester
Oakland
Bethal
Strong

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998

Mark Houdlette
Joseph Presti
William Vogt
Katherine Perkins
Leon Bucher (s)
Larry Bonney (s)

Rhonda Switzer (d)

Mark Waltz (d)

Pittston
Winthrop
Augusta
Skowhegan
Mexico

 

 

1999

Philip Libby, II
Linda Gay
Edith Cornwall
Edward Cornwall

Susan Kennedy (d)

John Mitkus (d)

Butch Worcester (d)

Fairfield
Manchester
Oakland
Oakland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000

Ron Rodrique
Ken Flagg
Cindy Davis
Doug K. McCafferty

Mike Barone (d)

John Chonko Jr. (d)

Tim Moody (d)

Oakland
Strong
Oakland
Fairfield

 

2001

James R. Sherman
Richard H. Gray, Jr.
Mitchel B. MacArthur, Sr.
Ronald Mayo

Lloyd Wilkins (d)

Litchfield
Windsor
Fairfield
Skowhegan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002

William T. Miller
Priscilla A. Miller
Irene Lane
Scott A. Bernier

Chuck Bruce (d)

Chris Roberts (d)

Gerry Pelletier (d)

Fairfield
Fairfield
Detroit
Winslow

 

2003

Luanne M. B. Chesley
Ronald Emery

Anne Wonder (d)

Mark Liberman (d)

Vassalboro
South China

Downeast (d)

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004

William Barteaux
Tracy Wiggin
Chip Clary
Karla Talpey

Richard Fortuna (d)

 

Waterville
Jay
West Gardiner
Jackman

Downeast (d)

2005

Linda Dubois
Edward Hanscom
Gene Rouse
Steven Symonds

Freida Carpenter (d)

Jackman
Gardiner
Skowhegan
Belgrade

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006

Beth Froman
Bunny Wiggin
John Berryman
Priscilla Adams

Caren Barone (d)

Don Miskill (d)

Fairfield
Jay
Burnham
China

 

2007

Dwayne Bickford
Leslie Ellis
Richard (Rick) Lees
Kelly Pillsbury

Scott Verrill

Jennifer Whitehill (d)

Phil Gary (d)

Belgrade
Dresden
East Vassalboro
Benton

Abnaki District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008

Ernest DeRafse
Sheila Adkins
Paul Hallee
Judy Thorton  

Bill Benner (d)

Carl Young (d)

Rodney Gagnon (d)

Hallowell
Wilton
Randolph
Windsor

 

2009

Steve Craig
Randy Hooper
Kevin Reed
Jim Nirza

Agnes Parker (d)

Tina Torres-York (d)

Paul Galipeau (d)

George Field IV (d)

Jeff Northgraves (d)

Misty Cole (d)

Oakland
Winthrop
Vassalboro
Augusta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

Christopher Bernier  RonaldManzir                             Thomas Thorton

John Wood (d)

Jim Murphy (d)

Troy Norko (d)

Winslow   Pittston   Windsor

 

2011

Karen Douglas                    Charlie Ferguson                   Ricky Merrill                 KennethKinney                             Jon Dickey

Mike Thompson (d)

David Letourneau (d)

Maynard McCorkle (d)

Augusta               Windsor                Jay                Skowhegan               Gardiner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012

Tony Aube

Frederick Denico

Ralph Merrow

Janet Nadeau

Lara Cogar (d)

Will Bennett (d)

Augusta

Vassalboro

Waterville

Fairfield

 

2013

Matt Bodine

Joseph Poulin

Peter Small

China

Oakland

Winslow

 2014

Nicole Swenson

Thor Swenson

Donna Rueger

Eric Handley

Jill Huber

Sarah Ricker

Monroe

Monroe

Waterville 

Sidney

Jefferson

Gardiner